CHILDS, TONI
product information
Condition: New,
UPC: 6069490741286,
Publication Date: 10/24/2000,
Type: COMPACT DISC,
Style: POP/ROCK,
description
tracks
Don't Walk AwayWalk And Talk Like Angels
Stop Your Fussin'
Zimbabwe
Let The Rain Come Down
Many Rivers To Cross
I've Got To Go Now
House Of Hope
I Want To Walk With You
The Dead Are Dancing
I Just Want Affection
I Met A Man
The Woman's Boat
Lay Down Your Pain
Where's The Ocean
notes
"Mastered from the original master tapes using 24-bit / 96 digital technology"Tracks 1 to 5 and 15 from Toni Childs - Union - A&M 5175.
Tracks 7 to 10 from Toni Childs - House Of Hope. - A&M 5358.
Tracks 11 to 14 from Toni Childs - The Woman's Boat - DGC 24618.
Track 6 from Various - Lost Angels Original Motion Picture Soundtrack A&M 3929.
Track 8 also included on Various - Thelma & Louise (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack) - MCA 10239.
credits
Backing Vocals – Andrew Zulu (tracks: 1 to 5, 15), Crystal Wilson (tracks: 1 to 5, 7 to 10, 15), Eddie Yumba (tracks: 1 to 5, 15), Elliot Nhcabatsi (tracks: 1 to 5, 15), France Mntshali (tracks: 1 to 5, 15), Frank Chitembwe (tracks: 1 to 5, 15), Jabulane Ngwenya (tracks: 1 to 5, 15), Jill Mele (tracks: 7 to 10), Job Masilela (tracks: 1 to 5, 15), Justin Ndhlovu (tracks: 1 to 5, 15), Leonard Khumalo (tracks: 1 to 5, 15), Penni Wilson (tracks: 1 to 5, 7 to 10, 15), Renee Geyer (tracks: 1 to 5, 15), Richard Mabuza (tracks: 1 to 5, 15), Salamba Dlamin (tracks: 1 to 5, 15), Samuel Mbuyisa (tracks: 1 to 5, 15), Sipho Hlatshwako (tracks: 1 to 5, 15), Teresa DeLucio (tracks: 7 to 10), Titus Mabuzza (tracks: 1 to 5, 15)
Bass – David Ricketts (tracks: 1 to 10, 15), Jerry Watts, (tracks: 7 to 10)
Bassoon – Paul Hanson (tracks: 1 to 5, 15)
Cello – Caroline Dale (tracks: 11 to 14), Hans Christian (tracks: 1 to 5, 15)
Compilation Producer – Mike Ragogna
Didgeridoo – Ron Reeves (tracks: 11 to 14)
Drums – David Fangheiser (tracks: 7 to 10), Mark Mondessir, (tracks: 11 to 14), Page Dieng, (tracks: 11 to 14), Peter McKinney (tracks: 11 to 14), Rick Marotta (tracks: 1 to 5, 7 to 10, 15), Scott Crago (tracks: 7 to 10), Vinnie Colaiuta (tracks: 7 to 10)
Engineer – Gavin MacKillop (tracks: 7 to 10), Tony Phillips (tracks: 7 to 10)
Engineer [Additional] – Angus Davidson (tracks: 1 to 5, 15), B.K. (3) (tracks: 1 to 5, 15), Bill Dooley (tracks: 1 to 5, 15), Bob Vogt (tracks: 1 to 5, 15), Chris Fuhrman (tracks: 1 to 5, 15), Clark Germain (tracks: 1 to 5, 15), Joe Schiff (tracks: 1 to 5, 15), Julie Last (tracks: 1 to 5, 15), Steve MacMillan (tracks: 1 to 5, 15)
Engineer [Additional], Programmed By – Ron Aslan (tracks: 11 to 14)
Engineer [Assistant] – Ben Findley, (tracks: 11 to 14), Eric Flickinger (tracks: 11 to 14), Gary McGachan (tracks: 7 to 10), Greg Goldman (tracks: 7 to 10), John Carter (tracks: 7 to 10), Lee Manning (tracks: 7 to 10), Leslie Ann Jones (tracks: 7 to 10), Lolly Grodner (tracks: 7 to 10), Lori Fumar (tracks: 7 to 10), Luis Quine (tracks: 7 to 10), Mike Kloster (tracks: 7 to 10), Mike Scotella (tracks: 7 to 10), Richard Baker (3) (tracks: 11 to 14), Russell Kearney (tracks: 11 to 14), Squeak Stone (tracks: 7 to 10), Steve Gallagher (tracks: 7 to 10), Tom Russo, (tracks: 7 to 10)
Engineer [Assistant], Recorded By [Additional] – Saul Raye (tracks: 1 to 5, 7 to 10, 15)
English Horn [Cor Anglais] – Kate St. John (tracks: 11 to 14)
Executive Producer – Pat Lawrence
Guitar – Alex Weir (tracks: 1 to 6, 15), Andy Summers (tracks: 7 to 10), Chas Sanford, (tracks: 7 to 10), Dan Huff, (tracks: 1 to 5, 15), David Rhodes (tracks: 1 to 5, 7 to 10, 15), Neno Jones (tracks: 11 to 14), Robert Fripp (tracks: 11 to 14)
Guitar, Accordion – David Hidalgo (tracks: 7 to 10)
Guitar, Bass – Toni Childs (tracks: 1 to 5, 15)
Guitar, Keyboards, Drum Programming – David Ricketts (tracks: 1 to 5, 7 to 10, 15)
Guitar, Synthesizer, Piano – Jimmy Smyth (tracks: 11 to 14)
Harp – Barbara Imhoff (tracks: 7 to 10)
Horns – Tim Maynahan (tracks: 7 to 10), Tony Guerrero (2) (tracks: 7 to 10), Will Donato (tracks: 7 to 10)
Keyboards – Jeff Martin (2) (tracks: 1 to 5, 7 to 10, 15), Steve Hogarth (tracks: 1 to 5, 15)
Keyboards, Percussion – George Lee (3) (tracks: 1 to 5, 15)
Keyboards, Programmed By [Keyboards] – John Philip Shenale (tracks: 7 to 10)
Mastered By – Erick Labson
Mixed By – Bob Clearmountain (tracks: 7 to 9), John Potoker (tracks: 1 to 5, 15), Skip Saylor (tracks: 11 to 14)
Noises [Stick] – Trey Gunn (tracks: 11 to 14)
Percussion – Alex Acuña (tracks: 1 to 5, 15), Lee Harris, (tracks: 11 to 14), Luis Conte (tracks: 7 1o 10)
Percussion [Mridangam, Thavil, Moorsing] – Sundar (tracks: 11 to 14)
Producer – David Bottrill (tracks: 11 to 14), David Tickle (tracks: 1 to 5, 15), Gavin MacKillop (tracks: 7 to 10), Toni Childs (tracks: 7 to 14)
Producer [Additional], Engineer – Mark McKenna (tracks: 7 to 10)
Producer [Associate] – David Ricketts (tracks: 1 to 5, 15)
Sarangi – Ustad Sultan Khan (tracks: 11 to 14)
Saxophone – Gary Barnacle (tracks: 1 to 5, 15)
Synthesizer – Gary Barlough (tracks: 1 to 5, 15), Karl Wallinger (tracks: 11 to 14), Toni Childs (tracks: 11 to 14)
Tabla, Voice – Pandit Dinesh (tracks: 11 to 14)
Tambura – Nitya Mohan (tracks: 11 to 14)
Trombone – Pete Thoms, (tracks: 1 to 5, 15)
Trumpet – John Thirkell (tracks: 1 to 5, 15)
Vocals – Toni Childs
Voice [Additional] – Sabina Kabongo, (tracks: 11 to 14), Sally Nyolo (tracks: 11 to 14), Silvi Nawasadio, (tracks: 11 to 14)
Voice, Harp [Nyatti] – Ayub Ogada (tracks: 11 to 14)
member goods
No member items were found under this heading.
listens & views
Return Policy
All sales are final
Shipping
No special shipping considerations available.
Shipping fees determined at checkout.