PERSEVERANCE: THE MUSIC OF RICH DEROSA / VAR
product information
Condition: New,
UPC: 6480401703238,
Publication Date: 03/25/2017,
Type: COMPACT DISC,
Style: POP/JAZZ,
description
tracks
Take The 'A' TrainMixed Emotions
The Rat Race
Infant Eyes
Fugue For Thought
Perseverance
Nell
Suite For An Anniversary
Introduction
Euphoria
Fugue (UNT's Origin)
Western Swing
Whirlwind
notes
Track 1 from Lab 2013Track 2 from Lab 2014
Track 3 from Two Music: It Don't Mean A Thing If It . . .
Track 4 from Kind Of Two
Track 5 from Lab 2012
Track 6 from Lab 2011
Track 7 from Lab 2015
credits
Bass – Amy Danheim (tracks: 8), Brian Ward (tracks: 5), Danny Murray (2) (tracks: 8), Hamilton Pyburn (tracks: 8), Jack Helsley (tracks: 2), Jacob Smith (4) (tracks: 6), Jake Greenburg (tracks: 3, 4), Joseph Nunez (2) (tracks: 8), Leonardo Marques Lima (tracks: 8), Matthew Estlack (tracks: 8), Michael Helwick (tracks: 8), Rebecca Maxwell (tracks: 8), Young Heo (tracks: 1)
Bass Trombone – Jon Gauer (tracks: 1, 2, 5, 7), Matt Jefferson (2) (tracks: 6), Sean Casey (2) (tracks: 1, 5, 6)
Bassoon – David Saul (tracks: 8), Manzar Elahi (tracks: 8), Ryan Ayers (3) (tracks: 8)
Celesta – Jieun Lee (tracks: 8)
Cello – Brendan Marcum Carter (tracks: 8), Emily Wey (tracks: 8), Emma Bittner (tracks: 8), Hannah Suh (tracks: 8), Jacob Surak (tracks: 8), Jinseo Rhee (tracks: 8), Maegan McKey (tracks: 8), Mason De Leon (tracks: 8), Morgon Bandy (tracks: 8), Nicholas Buck (tracks: 8), SuEun Park (2) (tracks: 8), Valentina Črnjak (tracks: 8), William Hughes (8) (tracks: 8)
Clarinet – Alex Strader (tracks: 8), Basil Bouras (tracks: 8), Jackie Koonce (tracks: 8), Lucas Willsie (tracks: 8), Matthew Casazza (tracks: 8)
Co-producer, Mastered By [Mastering Engineer] – Phil Bulla
Conductor – Clay Couturiaux (tracks: 8)
Directed By – Jay Saunders (tracks: 3, 4, 7), Steve Wiest (tracks: 1, 2, 6)
Drums – Connor Kent (tracks: 7), Duran Ritz (tracks: 6), Greg Sadler (tracks: 5), Lupe Barrera (tracks: 3), Matt Young (tracks: 1), Nolan Byrd (tracks: 2, 7), Nolan Byrd (tracks: 4)
Engineer [Assistant Recording] – Michael Vazquez
Engineer [Recording] – Kent Stump (tracks: 3, 4), Phil Bulla (tracks: 1, 2, 5 to 7)
English Horn – Clayton Williams (2) (tracks: 8)
Flute – Carrie Green (2) (tracks: 8), Soyeon Ko (tracks: 8)
French Horn – Brendan Friday (tracks: 8), Corina Muñoz (tracks: 8), Ellen Chmura (tracks: 8), Jayson Burscough (tracks: 8), Jordan Doss (tracks: 8), Sarah Konvalin (tracks: 8), Scott Fisher (7) (tracks: 8)
Guitar – Brad Kang (tracks: 3, 7), Horace Bray (tracks: 2, 4), Scott Kruser (tracks: 6), Scott Neary (tracks: 1), William Flynn (tracks: 5)
Harp – Danielle Cordray (tracks: 8), Marisa Spengeman (tracks: 8), Megan Kruitbosch (tracks: 8)
Layout, Design – Brad Haefner
Liner Notes – Alan Baylock, Bob Curnow, Craig Marshall, Jay Saunders, Jim Riggs, John Murphy (16), Neil Slater, Rich DeRosa, Steve Wiest
Oboe – Andrew Gresham (tracks: 8), Na Eun An (tracks: 8)
Percussion – Austin Cernosek (tracks: 8), David Cavazos (tracks: 8), Garrett Tucker (tracks: 8), Jim Andrews (6) (tracks: 8), Lupe Barrera (tracks: 2, 4), Nick Rothouse (tracks: 3), Rachelle Anderson (tracks: 8), Tylor Gerton (tracks: 8)
Photography By [Additional Studio] – Hanny Lee
Photography By [Additional] – Andrea Slater (2), Blair Liikala, Carmen Wiest
Photography By [Studio] – Sopon Suwannakit
Piano – Addison Frei (tracks: 1), Colin Campbell (17) (tracks: 6), Damián Garcia (tracks: 3), Gabriel Evens (tracks: 2), Sean Giddings (tracks: 5), Sergio Pamies (tracks: 4, 7)
Piccolo Flute – Brittany Primavera (tracks: 8), Lana Kuščer (tracks: 8)
Producer, Photography By [Additional] – Craig Marshall (3)
Recorded By – Blair Liikala (tracks: 8)
Saxophone – Aaron Hedenstrom (tracks: 1, 5), Alex Fraile (tracks: 1, 5, 7), Alex Hahn (tracks: 2, 4), Brian Clancy (2) (tracks: 6), Brian Handeland (tracks: 2), Chris Reardon (3) (tracks: 4), Devin Eddleman (tracks: 6), Drew Zaremba (tracks: 5), Dustin Mollick (tracks: 6), Garrett Wingfield (tracks: 7), Ian Henderson (5) (tracks: 3), Jonathan Mones (tracks: 3, 7), Kelsey Pickford (tracks: 4), Mark De Hertogh (tracks: 6), Mark Hartsuch (tracks: 2, 7), Nick Salvucci (tracks: 1), Niels Rosendahl (tracks: 2, 4), Seth Ely (tracks: 3), Spenser Liszt (tracks: 1, 5), Ted Davis (4) (tracks: 3)
Saxophone [Lead] – Adam Hutcheson (tracks: 6), Devin Eddleman (tracks: 1), Drew Zaremba (tracks: 2, 4, 7), Julian Sutherland (tracks: 3), Justin Pierce (2) (tracks: 5)
Timpani – Bethany Rush (tracks: 8)
Trombone – Brandon Yenzer (tracks: 8), Dillon Downey (tracks: 8), Jake Macary (tracks: 3), Jenny Kellogg (tracks: 1, 5), Joakim Toftgård (tracks: 2, 7), Julie Gray (2) (tracks: 1, 2, 5), Justis Williams (tracks: 8), Kale Scherler (tracks: 6), Matt Corrigan (tracks: 3, 4, 7), Nick Wlodarczyk (tracks: 6), Seth Weaver (tracks: 4), Tommy Barttels (tracks: 8), William Lyman (tracks: 8)
Trombone [Bass] – Chris Sharpe (5) (tracks: 4, 7), Colby Norton, Dan Marion (tracks: 4), Freddy Ouellette (tracks: 3), Kenny Davis (6) (tracks: 3)
Trombone [Lead] – Isaac Washam (tracks: 1), Kennedy Powers (tracks: 3), Kevin Hicks (tracks: 5, 6), Zach Steele (2) (tracks: 2, 4, 7)
Trumpet – Ally Hany (tracks: 2, 4), Andy Cresap (tracks: 2, 4), Camden Hunt (tracks: 8), Chad Willis (2) (tracks: 6), Dakota Keller (tracks: 8), Daniel Matthews (3) (tracks: 3, 7), Daniel Wilson (11) (tracks: 8), Evan Templeton (tracks: 7), Gilbert VillaGrana (tracks: 8), Jake Boldman (tracks: 5), John Hallman (tracks: 3, 4), Jordan Gheen (tracks: 5), Joshua Kauffman (2) (tracks: 3, 7), Keith Karns (tracks: 1), Kevin Whalen (tracks: 6), Megan Bailey (2) (tracks: 8), Micah Bell (2) (tracks: 6), Miles Johnson (2) (tracks: 5), Miranda George (tracks: 5), Pete Clagett (tracks: 6), Preston Haining (tracks: 1), Ransom Miller (tracks: 2, 4), Rick Moose (tracks: 3), Rigoberto Velez (tracks: 7), Robby Yarber (tracks: 1), Stuart Mack (tracks: 1, 2)
Trumpet [Lead] – Andrew Bezik (tracks: 3), Chad Willis (2) (tracks: 1), Dan Foster, (tracks: 6), Jake Boldman (tracks: 2, 4, 7), Tyler Mire (tracks: 5)
Tuba – Kosuke Toho (tracks: 8)
Viola – Alexander Moreno (tracks: 8), Cameron Rehberg (tracks: 8), Charles Stolze (tracks: 8), George Bennett (11) (tracks: 8), Joseph Geller (tracks: 8), Kyle Davis (8) (tracks: 8), Monika Idasiak (tracks: 8), Myles Miller (tracks: 8), Nick Tharp (tracks: 8), Samantha Peng (tracks: 8), Weldon Phan (tracks: 8)
Violin [I] – Asia Charles (tracks: 8), Bailey Anderson (2) (tracks: 8), Christian Olson (tracks: 8), Daniel Meloni (tracks: 8), Daseul Kim (tracks: 8), David Cheung (2) (tracks: 8), Esther Wang (tracks: 8), GaLeoung Kim (tracks: 8), Hao Miao (tracks: 8), John Taves (tracks: 8), Maria Morales (2) (tracks: 8), Mary Taylor (9) (tracks: 8), Phoenix Abbo (tracks: 8), Sarah Hunt (3) (tracks: 8), Xinyu Chen (tracks: 8)
Violin [I], Concertmaster – Jesus Saenz (tracks: 8)
Violin [II] – Adrienne Leung (tracks: 8), Daniel Wolfe (3) (tracks: 8), Emily Hay (3) (tracks: 8), Esther Tran (tracks: 8), Ha Viet Dang (tracks: 8), Henry Lim (tracks: 8), Iris Quezada (tracks: 8), Jenna Galyon (tracks: 8), Miguel Guzman (tracks: 8), Nathan Yi (tracks: 8), Rebekah Simon (2) (tracks: 8), Richard P. Greenwood (tracks: 8), Schyler Brown (tracks: 8), Timothy Ramos
companies
Recorded At – Crystal Clear Sound
Mixed At – OnPar Music Studio
Mastered At – Platinum Productions
member goods
listens & views
Return Policy
All sales are final
Shipping
No special shipping considerations available.
Shipping fees determined at checkout.